BE(YOU)FULL

Content Rights, Image Licensing & AI Use Policy

This page explains how original philosophy, framework content, educational writing, diagrams, visual assets and related materials published by BE(YOU)FULL may be viewed, cited, reproduced, licensed or otherwise accessed. It also acts as the public rights and permissions page for selected BE(YOU)FULL images and assets where structured data, image metadata or rights notices point to this page as the relevant licensing and usage reference.

1. What this page covers

This policy applies to original content published on BE(YOU)FULL unless a different licence, attribution note, rights statement or third-party credit is expressly stated on the relevant page, image, article, framework, downloadable resource or other item.

Philosophy and frameworks

Original concepts, models and developmental systems

This page covers original BE(YOU)FULL philosophy content, conceptual writing, developmental models, identity and agency frameworks, diagrams, explanatory systems, visual models and other original framework materials published on the site unless otherwise stated.

Educational publishing

Articles, essays, guides and learning resources

It also covers original educational writing, articles, essays, learning resources, page copy, teaching-oriented content, explanatory visuals, summaries, captions and other original BE(YOU)FULL publishing materials.

Images and visual assets

Framework graphics, page visuals and original diagrams

The policy also covers original BE(YOU)FULL graphics, framework visuals, charts, page imagery, cover graphics, visual explainers and other original image assets published on the site.

Important: this page is intended as the public rights and permissions page for the BE(YOU)FULL concept and philosophy website. It covers original intellectual and creative content published on the site, including frameworks, diagrams, educational writing, image assets, permissions, licensing and AI-use restrictions. It is distinct from any separate rights page used for BE(YOU)FULL CIC as an organisational, programme-delivery or community entity.

2. Ownership of BE(YOU)FULL content

Unless otherwise stated, original content published on BE(YOU)FULL is protected by copyright, design rights, database rights, trademark law and other applicable intellectual property rights. Rights may sit with Carlos Simpson, BE(YOU)FULL, BE(YOU)FULL CIC, CARLOS SIMPSON™ or another clearly identified rights holder where expressly stated.

Associated Carlos Simpson and BE(YOU)FULL properties

BE(YOU)FULL operates within a wider Carlos Simpson and BE(YOU)FULL ecosystem. Certain pages, references, visuals, publications or educational materials may intersect with associated Carlos Simpson properties, including Carlos Simpson Design Studio, Carlos Simpson Art, Politics Design, Carlos Simpson Music and BE(YOU)FULL CIC. Where such materials appear, rights may remain with the relevant named project, Carlos Simpson, CARLOS SIMPSON™, BE(YOU)FULL or BE(YOU)FULL CIC as indicated by the context. Their presence on this website does not grant permission to reproduce, republish or commercially exploit them without prior written approval.

Protected BE(YOU)FULL content may include

  • original philosophy writing, essays, educational articles and framework explanations;
  • original models, diagrams, conceptual maps, developmental systems and visual frameworks;
  • framework names, model names, section titles, explanatory structures and distinctive educational language used by the site;
  • page visuals, cover graphics, educational diagrams, icons, charts and other original image assets;
  • original summaries, captions, metadata, descriptions, downloadable text and teaching-oriented materials; and
  • other original content created by or for BE(YOU)FULL and published on this website unless expressly credited to a third party.

What public access does not mean

The fact that a BE(YOU)FULL framework, diagram, article or visual explainer is publicly visible online does not mean it is free to reproduce, republish, adapt, commercialise, place inside a training product, insert into a slide deck, use in a workshop handout or feed into an AI system without permission.

Lawful reading, linking and ordinary citation are different from reproducing full framework visuals, copying substantial text, adapting BE(YOU)FULL models into another product or reusing protected educational materials in a professional, institutional or commercial setting.

3. Educational, mentoring and professional use

BE(YOU)FULL exists within an educational, developmental and mentoring context. That means this page must distinguish between lawful reading, citation and discussion of ideas on the one hand, and the reproduction or adaptation of protected BE(YOU)FULL framework materials on the other.

Usually acceptable

Reference, citation and discussion

In many contexts it will be acceptable to cite a BE(YOU)FULL page, discuss the philosophy, refer to a published concept, quote a short passage lawfully and attribute the work correctly to BE(YOU)FULL or Carlos Simpson as appropriate.

Usually permission-based

Framework reproduction and training use

Reproducing a BE(YOU)FULL diagram, model, visual framework, worksheet, teaching graphic, full article, downloadable resource or other original educational asset in a workshop, mentoring programme, training deck, institutional course or paid offer will usually require permission.

Professional caution

Adaptation is not automatically allowed

Translating a BE(YOU)FULL framework into another coaching, mentoring, leadership, wellbeing, organisational-development or educational product may still engage rights in the original structure, expression, diagram, explanatory system or branded model even where the language has been altered.

If you want to use BE(YOU)FULL content in a university lecture, mentoring programme, NHS leadership session, organisational workshop, course pack, paid training, coaching resource, internal learning programme or published guide, request permission where original BE(YOU)FULL framework content, diagrams, graphics or substantial text are being reproduced.

4. Image licensing and reproduction permissions

Original BE(YOU)FULL diagrams, graphics, charts, page visuals, framework illustrations and selected other original image assets remain protected unless a different licence is expressly stated. Permission may be available for educational, editorial, academic, institutional or commercial contexts depending on the asset and the intended use.

Educational

Lectures, teaching and learning materials

Educators, lecturers, trainers and facilitators may request permission to use selected original BE(YOU)FULL diagrams or framework visuals in teaching, learning or educational-development contexts.

Academic

Research, dissertations and publications

Researchers, students and academic publishers may request permission to reproduce original BE(YOU)FULL visuals or diagrams in dissertations, journal articles, presentations, books or research outputs.

Professional

Mentoring, coaching and leadership development

Coaches, mentors, consultants, NHS teams, leadership practitioners and organisations may request permission to use selected original BE(YOU)FULL visuals or framework assets in developmental, reflective or educational settings.

Commercial

Commercial courses, products and publishing

Commercial use of original BE(YOU)FULL visuals, framework graphics or other protected materials in paid programmes, books, consulting products, courses, memberships, subscriptions, campaigns or other revenue-generating contexts requires prior written permission and may require a separate licence agreement.

5. How to request permission or a licence

This section is intended to operate as the public permissions and licensing acquisition page for selected BE(YOU)FULL images and related content where structured data, image metadata or rights notices point to this page as the relevant acquireLicensePage, license or usageInfo destination.

Permissions and licensing contact

BE(YOU)FULL

Email: designstudio@carlossimpson.com

Suggested subject line
BE(YOU)FULL permissions and licensing request

What to include in your request

  • the page, framework, diagram, image, article or other item you want to use;
  • the URL of the relevant BE(YOU)FULL page;
  • whether the intended use is educational, academic, mentoring, coaching, organisational, editorial, publishing or commercial;
  • whether the material will be used in a lecture, workshop, programme, course, article, publication, presentation, internal training, event or digital product;
  • the audience, territory, duration and format of the intended use;
  • whether you want to quote text, reproduce a framework diagram, reuse an image, adapt a model or incorporate BE(YOU)FULL material into another resource; and
  • any publication deadline, event date or approval timeline.

Submit the request

Send the relevant page, framework, diagram, image or content reference together with your intended use and publication details.

Rights review

The request is reviewed to determine whether BE(YOU)FULL controls the relevant rights and what conditions would apply to the proposed use.

Licensing response

If the request can proceed, terms may include attribution, media, scope, duration, approval requirements, restrictions, fees or other conditions.

Written permission only

No licence is granted unless and until written confirmation has been issued by BE(YOU)FULL, Carlos Simpson or the relevant authorised rights holder.

6. Usage information, citation and attribution expectations

This page may also function as the public usageInfo reference for selected BE(YOU)FULL images and creative works. Where that is the case, it should be read as providing additional information about permitted use, attribution expectations, licensing context, restrictions and the route for obtaining further permissions.

Citing BE(YOU)FULL writing and ideas

If you are referring to a public BE(YOU)FULL page, article, framework statement or other publication in a scholarly, journalistic, professional or educational context, please attribute the work accurately to BE(YOU)FULL or Carlos Simpson as appropriate and link to the original page where possible.

Citation of a page, concept or short passage is not the same as permission to reproduce full diagrams, framework visuals, worksheets, educational graphics, substantial extracts or downloadable teaching resources.

Publicly visible does not mean freely reusable

A work may be visible online for educational, editorial, publication or public-interest purposes while still requiring permission for reproduction, republication, redistribution, adaptation, training use, course-pack use, workshop use, commercial use or machine use.

Where a specific page or asset is published under separate terms, those terms will govern that asset. Otherwise, the default position is that permission should be requested for reuse beyond lawful viewing, linking, brief quotation or other use expressly permitted by law.

7. AI, automated extraction and machine use

Unless explicitly authorised in writing, original BE(YOU)FULL writing, philosophy content, frameworks, diagrams, visual models, page visuals, educational graphics, metadata, structured content and other original materials published on this website may not be used for AI training, machine learning training, dataset construction, model fine-tuning, embedding, retrieval-augmented generation systems, automated summarisation products, synthetic derivative generation or large-scale automated extraction beyond ordinary search indexing and lawful technical access necessary to display public webpages.

Not permitted without permission

Training and dataset use

Original BE(YOU)FULL philosophy text, diagrams, frameworks, visual models, captions, summaries, graphics and other protected materials may not be scraped, harvested or ingested to create AI training datasets or to train, fine-tune or improve commercial or internal AI systems without prior written permission.

Not permitted without permission

Embedding, retrieval and derivative outputs

Original BE(YOU)FULL materials may not be embedded, stored or processed for AI-driven retrieval, question-answering, synthetic publication, derivative generation, automated coaching products, automated educational products or other machine-led systems in a way that reproduces, imitates, exploits or materially substitutes for the original work without permission.

Search indexing is different

Ordinary search visibility remains distinct

Nothing in this policy is intended to prevent ordinary indexing by search engines or standard discovery features generated in accordance with normal web protocols. Search visibility should not be interpreted as a waiver of rights or consent for commercial AI reuse.

8. Quick rights matrix

The matrix below is a practical summary only. It does not replace a specific written licence, permission agreement or rights agreement.

Use caseUsually permitted without request?Permission usually required?Notes
Linking to a public BE(YOU)FULL pageYesNoProvided the link does not imply endorsement or misrepresent ownership or rights.
Brief quotation from a public BE(YOU)FULL page with attributionUsually yesSometimesMust be lawful, proportionate and properly attributed. Substantial extraction is different.
Reproducing a BE(YOU)FULL diagram, framework visual or original imageNoYesPermission is normally required before republication, workshop use, training use or reuse in another publication.
Using BE(YOU)FULL framework content in a workshop, course, coaching or mentoring programmeSometimesOftenDepends on whether you are merely referencing the work or reproducing original diagrams, graphics, worksheets or substantial text.
Academic use in a dissertation, article or lectureSometimesOftenCitation may be acceptable; reproduction of full original visuals or substantial framework content usually requires review.
Commercial use of original BE(YOU)FULL materialNoYesCommercial use normally requires prior written permission and may require a separate licence agreement.
AI training, fine-tuning, dataset creation or automated extractionNoYesNot permitted without prior written permission.
Search engine indexing and ordinary search displayYesNoNormal indexing is distinct from content licensing or AI reuse.

9. Frequently asked questions

Can I use a BE(YOU)FULL framework diagram in a workshop or presentation if I credit the source?

Not automatically. Attribution does not replace permission where permission is required. If you want to reproduce an original BE(YOU)FULL diagram, framework visual, worksheet or other protected educational asset in a workshop, training deck, mentoring programme, course or presentation, request permission first.

Can I cite BE(YOU)FULL in a dissertation, article, lecture or professional discussion?

Yes, in many cases you may cite or discuss BE(YOU)FULL ideas, pages or concepts with proper attribution and lawful quotation. However, citation is different from reproducing full framework visuals, full diagrams, worksheets, substantial extracts or downloadable resources.

Can I adapt a BE(YOU)FULL model into my own coaching, mentoring or leadership-development product?

Not necessarily. Even where wording changes, rights may still subsist in the original structure, expression, diagram, visual model, explanatory system or branded framework. If you intend to adapt or build upon BE(YOU)FULL framework content in a professional or commercial context, request permission before proceeding.

Does this page function as the acquireLicensePage for selected BE(YOU)FULL images?

Yes, where the relevant image metadata, structured data or rights notices point to this page as the applicable rights, licensing or usage reference. In that context, this page is intended to explain how permissions or licensing requests can be made and what information should be provided.

Can BE(YOU)FULL writing, frameworks, diagrams or visuals be used for AI training, fine-tuning or dataset construction?

No, not unless prior written permission has been granted. This applies to original BE(YOU)FULL writing, diagrams, frameworks, page visuals, graphics, captions, metadata and other original materials published on the site unless a different written licence is expressly stated.